Motivation works to ensure that all disabled people can live active, independent and fulfilled lives, no matter where they are in the world.

If you would like more information on the following privacy policy, please contact Sian Hughes Kroon.

If you are a trust or foundation looking for more information, read ‘Information for trusts and foundations’. For further help, contact Kay Dowling.


Find information for individuals

Find information for trusts and foundations


Information for individuals

Your personal information

Your privacy is a priority for us. We collect personal information (that is, any information that identifies or could identify you) which you provide to us for example, when you contact us, make a donation, register to receive emails or attend events. We also collect how you want to hear from us (your communication preferences).

We want everyone who shares their personal information with us to understand clearly and be comfortable with how we look after and use their details. We are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that it is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we do this, and explains your rights.

Who we are

We are a registered charity no. 1079358 and a company limited by guarantee – registered in England and Wales no. 

3916496.

Motivation is registered with Fundraising Regulator, the independent regulator of charitable fundraising in the UK.

We adhere to their Code of Practice, which you can read at https://www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/code.

Your personal information is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25 May 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, any personal information you give us.

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you contact us directly: This could be if you ask us about our work, register for an event, make a donation, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, make a donation via our website, sign up for emails on our website, write to us or send a donation by post, or contact us in person.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you donate through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and give your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We use "cookies" which are small amounts of information on your computer to help our site run effectively. We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit, to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you.

You can control how cookies are applied to the websites you visit using the settings on your device. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

If you have subscribed via our website to receive e-newsletters, we will use your email address to send you these, together with information about our news, the people we help and ways you can help.

All our emails have an ‘Unsubscribe’ link.

From other information that is available to the public: To help us tailor our communications, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third party subscription services or service providers. You can read more about these reference sources below.

The personal information we collect and how we use it

The personal information we may collect includes your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and, if you are making a donation, your credit/debit card details.

We will also retain other information you provide, for example if you have made a Gift Aid declaration, told us you have left us a gift in your Will or asked for information about how to do so; or if you have told us you are interested in a particular area of our work.

For organisations such as Trusts we will also record name, address, postal address and telephone number for the organisation and key contacts as well as additional information about what interests or areas of funding a Trust or Organisation may have

We want to send you communications you would like to receive and that are most relevant to you, whether via email, post or phone. We will therefore mainly use your information:

  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and to verify financial transactions
  • To provide services or information you have requested, such as e-newsletters, event registrations or specific information relating to fundraising or how you can support our work
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, or to send you information you have requested
  • To keep a record of your ongoing relationship with us
  • If you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement

Please be aware that if you do not provide the information we ask for during communications or transactions, we may not be able to process your donations or action other requests.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support us
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support us by phone, email or text message if you have agreed for us to contact you in these ways.

Legitimate Interest

However, if you have provided us with your postal address, legitimate interest allows us to send you information about our work and how you can support us by mail, unless you have explicitly told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in this way.

 ‘Legitimate interest’ is a legal provision that allows us to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of a world where all disabled people can live active, independent and fulfilled lives, no matter where they live.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information when:

  • We contact you by post about our work and how you can support us
  • We use your personal information for to carry out analysis using information held on our database
  • We conduct research to understand our supporters better
  • We are required fulfil our legal obligations, for example, dealing with complaints
  • We comply with best practice guidance from the Charity Commission.

Keeping our database up to date

We regularly review the records on our database to ensure they are up to date and accurate. To do this, we consult various widely-used and respected sources such as:

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA)
    • to ensure that we don’t send mail to old addresses
  • Deceased Records (Mortascreen)
    • to ensure that we do not cause distress by writing to somebody who has recently died

How long we retain your data

We only keep your data for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for us to carry out a relevant activity.

We will keep information such as your name and address to ensure that we don’t mail you in the future if you have asked to be removed from our mailing lists.

We will keep your donation history and tax status on our database for 6 years as legally required for financial and Gift Aid auditing purposes.

We will keep some communication details where they are relevant to support administration of Gifts in Wills.

We will ensure that we hold the minimum amount of data to meet the purposes of supporting Send a Cow’s charitable mission and will hold historical data for analysis in an anonymised format so it is no longer linked directly to your personal information.

We will check your preferences with you every 24 months to ensure that you are still happy with the way that we contact you.

You can make changes at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or calling +44 (0)117 9 660 398.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you, as set out in detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can do so by contacting us:

Post: Motivation, Unit 2 Sheene Road, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 4EG

Phone: +44 (0)117 9 660 398
Email: [email protected]

  • Access to your personal information (subject access requests):You have the right to request, free of charge, a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You must make all such subject access requests in writing and provide us with proof of your identity before we can give you the information you have asked for.
  • Right to object:You can object to us processing your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to the processing on this basis. You also have the right to object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 
  • Consent:If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw it at any time.
  • Rectification:You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.
  • Erasure:You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, if you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Portability:You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  • Restriction:You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have previously objected to our use of it.
  • Automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right to refuse for your personal information to be subject to automated decisions unless you have given us your consent, it is a necessary part of a contract between you and us, or it is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have the right to challenge certain decisions made about you in this way. 

Changing the way you want to hear from us

If you would like to make changes to the way we communicate with you by post, telephone or email, you can let us know at any time:

Post: Motivation, Unit 2 Sheene Road, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 4EG
Phone: +44 (0)117 9 660 398
Email: [email protected]

You can unsubscribe from our emails using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the messages you receive from us.

We will contact you regularly to make sure you are still happy with how we communicate with you.

Profiling

We are always striving to improve how we communicate with you. To do this we sometimes use data profiling and screening and may carry out targeted fundraising activities based on the information we hold about you. We only do this where we have an opportunity to engage at a greater depth and so we do not research or profile the majority of our donors or other contacts.

We may also work with third party organisations who provide additional insight, including wealth screening information or desk research using general information about you that is publicly available. Those public sources include The Charity Commission, Companies House and company or trust websites, Annual Accounts, LinkedIn and Google along with subscriptions to tools like NewCharities that helps us to research newly registered trusts and foundations.

Added to the information you have provided, this helps us to use our resources more effectively based on what we believe may interest you and with a better understanding of your capacity to give. We will use this information to create a profile of your interests and preferences where they are relevant to engaging with Motivation and will help us ensure that we approach individuals or organisations where it is appropriate and relevant.

Examples might be

That you are a Trustee of a grant making trust that supports disability and inclusion

That you are a Director of a Company with a link to product design

That you are a known philanthropist with interest and potential to give to our work

You can ask us to stop using your personal information in this way at any time by contacting us:

Post: Motivation, Unit 2 Sheene Road, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 4EG
Phone: +44 (0)117 9 660 398
Email: [email protected]

Due diligence in accepting certain gifts

If we are offered a gift or other support, we have a duty to ensure there is no reputational, financial or organisational risk to Motivation in doing so.

We may therefore carry out research to verify donors’ identities or to check the source of the support we are being offered to ensure we fulfil this duty before we accept some offers.

This is to comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follows the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission.

The secure storage of your personal information

Motivation is committed to protecting your personal data.

All the information we keep is stored on secure databases held on a server within the EU.  If you donate from outside of the UK, your data will be stored on this system and in line with European Data Protection Directives.

Our website is hosted using secure operating systems and we collect donations using industry-approved payment processing software.

Sharing your personal information with others

We may share your information with some trusted partners and suppliers who work with us to deliver our services and help us manage our activities, for example, companies who help us to create and send information and appeals.

These third parties are defined as ‘data processors’ in law, working on our behalf as  ‘data controllers’. We ensure they process the information we provide according to our instructions and in line with current best practice for data security.

We also make sure that any data we have provided to them containing personal information is stored securely and that they delete it when it is no longer required.

We always ensure that any third party platforms we use to send out electronic communications such as e-newsletters, or to collect online donations, are fully compliant with UK data protection law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We never share, sell or swap your personal information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

However, please be aware that we are legally required to pass personal information to the police if it is officially requested to assist with a criminal investigation.

Accountability

The information we publish about our work and how we respond to requests for information are important aspects of our commitment to accountability.

Where it is required for our international work, we publish data compliant with the transparency standards of the International Aid Transparency Initiative (IATI). The IATI aims to make information about aid spending easier to access, use and understand.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website when it has been updated and how to access it. This version was published in December 2020.

How to contact us if you have any questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Post: Motivation, Unit 2 Sheene Road, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 4EG
Phone: +44 (0)117 9 660 398
Email: [email protected]

How to complain

If you want to complain to us about any aspect of how we collect, manage or use your personal information, please contact us:

Post: Motivation, Unit 2 Sheene Road, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 4EG
Phone: +44 (0)117 9 660 398
Email: [email protected]

You can also direct any complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow. Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Web: www.ico.org.uk


Information for trusts and foundations

Researching trusts

We have a subscription with NewCharities who provide us with a list of newly registered trusts and foundations on a monthly basis.  This contains limited prospect research information and we use this as a starting point for more thorough research on the organisation.

We use the Charity Commission to research contact details for trusts and foundations, and also study organisations’ annual accounts for information on grant guidelines, objectives and criteria and grant history. This is how we ensure we only apply to organisations who are appropriate, relevant and invite applications.

Where trusts and foundations have a website we study all areas of the site for information on grantees, funding, guidelines, accounts and contact details.

We read similar organisation’s Annual Reviews to research who funds them and follow-up to research those funders to see if we might match their criteria.

Occasionally we refer to Duedil for contact information or to confirm trustee names.

We use Google to research around a Trust or Foundation, its geographical location and for any public biographies of Trustees.

We occasionally refer to LinkedIn to confirm/cross check Trustee’s position on the Board.

Storing your information

We record contact details including email addresses, information on aims and objectives of trusts and foundations, previous grantees and any information relevant to applications on a protected cloud-based project management tool called PODIO.

We also save information on communications by phone or email, letters, reports, applications and grant agreements on our server for as long as it is relevant and according to archiving regulations.

Email communications are saved, when relevant, in Outlook folders.

Occasionally funders request references. This personal contact information is only provided with express permission from the referees.

If a trust or foundation has not given in three years and is considered no longer relevant, all personal information associated with the organisation is deleted.

No personal information of trustees is swapped or shared with other organisations.

Questions

If you have any questions or queries, please contact Kay Dowling at [email protected] or on 0117 966 0398.